CAFAFCONCameroon Coach Unveils Final AFCON Squad
22.4 C
Nigeria
Saturday, September 24, 2022
HomeCAFAFCONCameroon Coach Unveils Final AFCON Squad

Cameroon Coach Unveils Final AFCON Squad

Published:

Cameroon head coach Antonio Conceicao Oliveira has drawn a squad list of 28 players for the 2021 Africa Cup of Nations to be hosted by the country.

Headlining the list unveiled on Wednesday is goalkeeper Efala Komguep Jean, who plays for Nigeria Professional Football League champions Akwa United, Bayern Munich striker Choupo Moting, Ajax goalie Andre Onana and Napoli of Italy combative midfielder Zambo Anguissa.

Toko Ekambi, who plays for Ligue 1 club Olympic Lyon, former Tottenham Hotspur winger Cliton N’jie, Shanghai Shenhua’s Christian Bassogog and Aboubacar Vincent were also included in the squad.

Cameroon will face Burkina Faso, runners-up of AFCON 2013 in the opening match on January 9.

The Indomitable Lions will also come up against Ethiopia and Cape Verde in Group A.

Read Also: Adebayor Slams European Clubs Over AFCON Snub

THE FULL LIST

GOALKEEPERS:

1. OMOSSOLA SIMON (AS VITA CLUB, DR.CONGO)

2. EPASSY QUITE (OFI CRETA, GREECE)

3. EFALA KOMGUEP JEAN (AKWA UNITED, NIGERIA)

4. ONANA ANDRE (AJAX, NETHERLANDS)

DEFENDERS:

5. FAI COLLINS (ST. LIEGE, BELGIUM)

6. MBAIZO OLIVIER (UNION PHILADELPHIA, USA)

7. NGADEU MICHAEL (LA GANTOISE, BELGIUM)

8. CASTELLETTO JC (FC NANTES, FRANCE)

9. MOUKOUDI HAROLD (AS ST. ETIENNE, FRANCE)

10. ONGUENE JEROME (RB SALZBURG, AUSTRIA)

I1. TOLO NOUHOU (SEATTLE, USA)

12. OYONGO AMBROISE (MONTPELLIER, FRANCE)

13. EBOSSE ENZO (ANGERS, FRANCE)

MIDFIELDERS:

14. ONANA JEAN (BORDEAUX, FRANCE)

15. OUM GOUET (MECHELEN, BELGIUM)

16. ZAMBO ANGUISSA (NAPOLI, ITALY)

17. HONGLA MARTIN (VERONA ITALY)

18. KUNDE MALONG (OLYMPIACOS, GREECE)

19. LEA SILIKKI (MIDDLESBROUGH, ENGLAND)

20. NEYOU YVAN (AS ST. ETIENNE, FRANCE)

FORWARDS:

21. ABOUBAKAR VINCENT (Al NASR, SAUDI ARABIA)

22. BAHOKEN STEPHANE (ANGERS,
FRANCE)

23. CHOUPO MOTING (BAYERN
MUNICH, GERMANY)

24. MOUMI NGAMALEU (YOUNG BOYS, SWITZERLAND

25. GANAGO IGNATIUS (LENS, FRANCE)

26. BASSOGOG CHRISTIAN

(SHANGHAl SHENHUA, CHINA)

27. TOKO EKAMBI (OL. LYONNAIS, France)

28. N’JIE CLITON (DYNAMO MOSCOW, RUSSIA)

You May Like

Latest articles

Trending articles