Connect with us

EPL

List Of Premier League Managers

Published

on

List Of Premier League Managers All Time

Where can I find the list of Premier League managers of all time? Who has managed most Premier League clubs? Which Premier League manager has been there the longest? How many different managers have won the Premier League? Who is the most sacked Premier League manager? What manager has managed the most teams? Who served for longer Wenger or Ferguson? Who is the youngest manager to win the Premier League? Which England manager has the best win percentage? Which manager has been relegated the most? Who is the longest-serving football manager of all time?

See Also: How To Join Midas Football Academy In Nigeria

In this list, you will find current, past and sacked premier league managers. I have arranged them in the order of coach’s name, his country and the period he managed the club.

Premier League List Of Managers

Arsenal

  • George Graham: Scotland (14 May 1986 – 21 February 1995)
  • Stewart Houston: Scotland (22 February 1995– 8 June 1995)
  • Bruce Rioch: Scotland (8 June 1995 – 12 August 1996)
  • Stewart Houston: Scotland (12 August 1996 – 13 September 1996)
  • Pat Rice: Northern Ireland (13 September 1996 – 30 September 1996)
  • Arsène Wenger: France (1 October 1996 – 13 May 2018)
  • Unai Emery: Spain (23 May 2018 – 29 November 2019)
  • Freddie Ljungberg: Sweden (29 November 2019 – 21 December 2019)
  • Mikel Arteta: Spain (22 December 2019 – Present)

Aston Villa

  • Ron Atkinson: England (7 June 1991 – 10 November 1994)
  • Brian Little: England (25 November 1994 – 24 February 1998)
  • John Gregory: England (25 February 1998 – 24 January 2002)
  • John Deehan: England (24 January 2002 – 5 February 2002)
  • Stuart Gray: England (24 January 2002 – 5 February 2002)
  • Graham Taylor: England (5 February 2002 – 14 May 2003)
  • David O’Leary: Republic of Ireland (20 May 2003 – 19 July 2006)
  • Martin O’Neill: Northern Ireland (5 August 2006 – 9 August 2010)
  • Kevin MacDonald: Scotland (9 August 2010 – 8 September 2010)
  • Gérard Houllier: France (8 September 2010 – 1 June 2011)
  • Gary McAllister: Scotland (23 April 2011 – 22 May 2011)   
  • Alex McLeish: Scotland (17 June 2011 – 14 May 2012)
  • Paul Lambert: Scotland (2 June 2012 – 11 February 2015)
  • Scott Marshall: Scotland (11 February 2015 – 14 February 2015)
  • Tim Sherwood: England (14 February 2015 – 25 October 2015)
  • Kevin MacDonald: Scotland (25 October 2015 – 2 November 2015)          
  • Rémi Garde: France (2 November 2015 – 29 March 2016) 
  • Eric Black: Scotland (29 March 2016 – 2 June 2016)
  • Dean Smith: England (10 October 2018 – 7 November 2021)         
  • Steven Gerrard: England (11 November 2021 – Present)

Barnsley

  • Danny Wilson: Northern Ireland (2 June 1994 – 7 July 1998)

Birmingham City

  • Steve Bruce: England (12 December 2001 – 23 November 2007)
  • Eric Black: Scotland (23 November 2007 – 27 November 2007)
  • Alex McLeish: Scotland (28 November 2007 – 12 June 2011)

Blackburn Rovers

  • Kenny Dalglish: Scotland (12 October 1991 – 21 June 1995)
  • Ray Harford: England (25 June 1995 – 25 October 1996)
  • Tony Parkes: England (25 October 1996 – 1 June 1997)
  • Roy Hodgson: England (1 June 1997 – 21 November 1998)
  • Brian Kidd: England (4 December 1998 – 3 November 1999)
  • Graeme Souness: Scotland (14 March 2000 – 6 September 2004)
  • Mark Hughes: Wales (15 September 2004 – 3 June 2008)
  • Paul Ince: England (22 June 2008 – 16 December 2008)
  • Sam Allardyce: England (17 December 2008 – 13 December 2010)
  • Steve Kean: Scotland (13 December 2010 – 28 September 2012)

Blackpool

  • Ian Holloway: England (21 May 2009 – 3 November 2012)

Bolton Wanderers

  • Roy McFarland: England (20 June 1995 – 2 January 1996)
  • Colin Todd: England (2 January 1996 – 22 September 1999)
  • Sam Allardyce: England (19 October 1999 – 29 April 2007)
  • Sammy Lee: England (30 April 2007 – 7 October 2007)
  • Archie Knox: Scotland (17 October 2007 – 25 October 2007)         
  • Gary Megson: England (25 October 2007 – 30 December 2009)
  • Owen Coyle: Republic of Ireland (8 January 2010 – 9 October 2012)

Bournemouth

  • Eddie Howe: England (12 October 2012 – 1 August 2020)

Bradford City

  • Paul Jewell: England (6 January 1998 – 18 June 2000)
  • Chris Hutchings: England (18 June 2000 – 6 November 2000)
  • Stuart McCall: Scotland (6 November 2000 – 20 November 2000)
  • Jim Jefferies: Scotland (20 November 2000 – 24 December 2001)

Brentford

  • Thomas Frank: Denmark (16 October 2018 – Present)       

Brighton & Hove Albion

  • Chris Hughton: Republic of Ireland (31 December 2014 – 13 May 2019)
  • Graham Potter: England (20 May 2019 – Present)  

Burnley

  • Owen Coyle: Republic of Ireland (27 November 2007 – 5 January 2010)
  • Brian Laws: England (13 January 2010 – 29 December 2010)
  • Sean Dyche: England (30 October 2012 – Present)

Cardiff City

  • Malky Mackay: Scotland (17 June 2011 – 27 December 2013)
  • David Kerslake: England (27 December 2013 – 2 January 2014)
  • Ole Gunnar Solskjær: Norway (2 January 2014 – 18 September 2014)      
  • Neil Warnock: England (5 October 2016 – 11 November 2019)

Charlton Athletic

  • Alan Curbishley: England (24 July 1991 – 8 May 2006)
  • Iain Dowie: Northern Ireland (30 May 2006 – 13 November 2006)
  • Les Reed: England (14 November 2006 – 24 December 2006)
  • Alan Pardew: England (24 December 2006 – 22 November 2008)

Chelsea

  • Ian Porterfield: Scotland (11 June 1991 – 15 February 1993)
  • David Webb: England (15 February 1993 – 11 May 1993)
  • Glenn Hoddle: England (4 June 1993 – 10 May 1996)
  • Ruud Gullit: Netherlands (10 May 1996 – 12 February 1998)
  • Gianluca Vialli: Italy (12 February 1998 – 12 September 2000)
  • Graham Rix: England (13 September 2000 – 17 September 2000)  
  • Ray Wilkins: England (13 September 2000 – 17 September 2000) 
  • Claudio Ranieri: Italy (18 September 2000 – 31 May 2004)
  • José Mourinho: Portugal (2 June 2004 – 20 September 2007)
  • Avram Grant: Israel (20 September 2007 – 24 May 2008)
  • Luiz Felipe Scolari: Brazil (1 July 2008 – 9 February 2009)
  • Ray Wilkins: England (9 February 2009 – 16 February 2009)          
  • Guus Hiddink: Netherlands (16 February 2009 – 31 May 2009)
  • Carlo Ancelotti: Italy (1 July 2009 – 22 May 2011)
  • André Villas-Boas: Portugal (22 June 2011 – 4 March 2012)
  • Roberto Di Matteo: Italy (4 March 2012 – 21 November 2012)     
  • Rafael Benítez: Spain (21 November 2012 – 27 May 2013) 
  • José Mourinho: Portugal (3 June 2013 – 17 December 2015)
  • Steve Holland: England (17 December 2015 – 19 December 2015)
  • Guus Hiddink: Netherlands (19 December 2015 – 15 May 2016)   
  • Antonio Conte: Italy (3 July 2016 – 13 July 2018)   
  • Maurizio Sarri: Italy (14 July 2018 – 16 June 2019)
  • Frank Lampard: England (4 July 2019 – 25 January 2021)
  • Thomas Tuchel: Germany (26 January 2021 – Present)      

Coventry City

  • Bobby Gould: England (24 June 1992 – 23 October 1993)  
  • Phil Neal: England (23 October 1993 – 14 February 1995)  
  • Ron Atkinson: England (15 February 1995 – 5 November 1996)    
  • Gordon Strachan: Scotland (5 November 1996 – 10 September 2001)      

Crystal Palace

  • Steve Coppell: England (3 June 1984 – 17 May 1993)
  • Alan Smith: England (3 June 1993 – 15 May 1995)
  • Steve Coppell: England (27 February 1997 – 13 March 1998)
  • Attilio Lombardo: Italy (13 March 1998 – 29 April 1998)
  • Tomas Brolin: Sweden (13 March 1998 – 29 April 1998)
  • Ron Noades: England (29 April 1998 – 10 May 1998)
  • Ray Lewington: England (29 April 1998 – 10 May 1998)
  • Iain Dowie: Northern Ireland (22 December 2003 – 22 May 2006)
  • Ian Holloway: England (3 November 2012 – 23 October 2013)
  • Keith Millen: England (23 October 2013 – 23 November 2013)
  • Tony Pulis: Wales (23 November 2013 – 14 August 2014)
  • Keith Millen: England (14 August 2014 – 27 August 2014)
  • Neil Warnock: England (27 August 2014 – 27 December 2014)
  • Keith Millen: England (27 December 2014 – 2 January 2015)        
  • Alan Pardew: England (2 January 2015 – 22 December 2016)
  • Sam Allardyce: England (23 December 2016 – 23 May 2017)        
  • Frank de Boer: Netherlands (26 June 2017 – 11 September 2017) 
  • Roy Hodgson: England (12 September 2017 – 24 May 2021)         
  • Patrick Vieira: France (4 July 2021 – Present)

Derby County

  • Jim Smith: England (15 June 1995 – 7 October 2001)          
  • Colin Todd: England (8 October 2001 – 14 January 2002)  
  • Billy McEwan: Scotland (14 January 2002 – 30 January 2002)
  • John Gregory: England (30 January 2002 – 21 March 2003)           
  • Billy Davies: Scotland (2 June 2006 – 26 November 2007)  
  • Paul Jewell: England (28 November 2007 – 29 December 2008)

Everton

  • Howard Kendall: England (5 November 1990 – 4 December 1993)
  • Jimmy Gabriel: Scotland (4 December 1993 – 7 January 1994)
  • Mike Walker: Wales (7 January 1994 – 8 November 1994)
  • Joe Royle: England (10 November 1994 – 27 March 1997)
  • Dave Watson: England (1 April 1997 – 31 May 1997)
  • Howard Kendall: England (27 June 1997 – 25 June 1998)
  • Walter Smith: Scotland (1 July 1998 – 13 March 2002)
  • David Moyes: Scotland (15 March 2002 – 1 June 2013)
  • Roberto Martínez: Spain (5 June 2013 – 12 May 2016)
  • David Unsworth: England (12 May 2016 – 14 June 2016)   
  • Ronald Koeman: Netherlands (14 June 2016 – 23 October 2017)  
  • David Unsworth: England (23 October 2017 – 30 November 2017)
  • Sam Allardyce: England (30 November 2017 – 16 May 2018)        
  • Marco Silva: Portugal (31 May 2018 – 5 December 2019)
  • Duncan Ferguson: Scotland (5 December 2019 – 21 December 2019)      
  • Carlo Ancelotti: Italy (22 December 2019 – 1 June 2021)
  • Rafael Benítez: Spain (30 June 2021 – 16 January 2022)     
  • Duncan Ferguson: Scotland (18 January 2022 – 31 January 2022)
  • Frank Lampard: England (31 January 2022 – Present)

Fulham

  • Jean Tigana: France (1 July 2000 – 17 April 2003)
  • Chris Coleman: Wales (17 April 2003 – 11 April 2007)
  • Lawrie Sanchez: Northern Ireland (11 April 2007 – 21 December 2007)
  • Ray Lewington: England (21 December 2007 – 30 December 2007)         
  • Roy Hodgson: England (30 December 2007 – 30 June 2010)
  • Ray Lewington: England (1 July 2010 – 29 July 2010)         
  • Mark Hughes: Wales (29 July 2010 – 1 June 2011)
  • Martin Jol: Netherlands (7 June 2011 – 1 December 2013)
  • René Meulensteen: Netherlands (1 December 2013 – 14 February 2014)
  • Felix Magath: Germany (14 February 2014 – 18 September 2014)
  • Slaviša Jokanović: Serbia (27 December 2015 – 14 November 2018)        
  • Claudio Ranieri: Italy (14 November 2018 – 28 February 2019)     
  • Scott Parker: England (28 February 2019  – 28 June 2021)

Huddersfield Town

  • David Wagner: United States (9 November 2015 – 14 January 2019)        
  • Mark Hudson: England (14 January 2019 – 21 January 2019)         
  • Jan Siewert: Germany (21 January 2019 – 16 August 2019)

Hull City

  • Phil Brown: England (4 December 2006 – 15 March 2010)
  • Iain Dowie: Northern Ireland (17 March 2010 – 9 May 2010)
  • Steve Bruce: England (8 June 2012 – 22 July 2016)
  • Mike Phelan: England (22 July 2016 – 3 January 2017)       
  • Marco Silva: Portugal (5 January 2017 – 25 May 2017)      

Ipswich Town

  • John Lyall: England (11 May 1990 – 5 December 1994)      
  • Paul Goddard: England (6 December 1994 – 27 December 1994) 
  • John Wark: Scotland (6 December 1994 – 27 December 1994)
  • George Burley: Scotland (28 December 1994 – 11 October 2002)

Leeds United

  • Howard Wilkinson: England (10 October 1988 – 10 September 1996)      
  • George Graham: Scotland (10 September 1996 – 1 October 1998)
  • David O’Leary: Republic of Ireland (1 October 1998 – 27 June 2002)
  • Terry Venables: England (8 July 2002 – 21 March 2003
  • Peter Reid: England (21 March 2003 – 10 November 2003)           
  • Eddie Gray: Scotland (10 November 2003 – 21 May 2004) 
  • Marcelo Bielsa: Argentina (15 June 2018 – 27 February 2022)       
  • Jesse Marsch: United States (28 February 2022 – Present)  

Leicester City

  • Brian Little: England (30 May 1991 – 22 November 1994)  
  • Kevin MacDonald: Scotland (22 November 1994 – 14 December 1994)    
  • Mark McGhee: Scotland (14 December 1994 – 7 December 1995)
  • Martin O’Neill: Northern Ireland (21 December 1995 – 1 June 2000)        
  • Peter Taylor: England (12 June 2000 – 30 September 2001)           
  • Dave Bassett: England (10 October 2001 – 6 April 2002)    
  • Micky Adams: England (7 April 2002 – 11 October 2004)
  • Nigel Pearson: England (15 November 2011 – 30 June 2015)         
  • Claudio Ranieri: Italy (13 July 2015 – 23 February 2017)    
  • Craig Shakespeare: England (23 February 2017 – 17 October 2017)
  • Michael Appleton: England (17 October 2017 – 25 October 2017)
  • Claude Puel: France (25 October 2017 – 24 February 2019)           
  • Adam Sadler: England (24 February 2019 – 26 February 2019)      
  • Mike Stowell: England (24 February 2019 – 26 February 2019)     
  • Brendan Rodgers: Northern Ireland (27 February 2019 – Present)

Liverpool

  • Graeme Souness: Scotland (16 April 1991 – 28 January 1994)
  • Roy Evans: England (28 January 1994 – 12 November 1998)
  • Gérard Houllier: France (1 July 1998 – 14 October 2001)
  • Phil Thompson: England  (14 October 2001 – 16 March 2002)      
  • Gérard Houllier: France (17 March 2002 – 24 May 2004)
  • Rafael Benítez: Spain (16 June 2004 – 3 June 2010)
  • Roy Hodgson: England (1 July 2010 – 8 January 2011)
  • Kenny Dalglish: Scotland (8 January 2011 – 16 May 2012)
  • Brendan Rodgers: Northern Ireland (1 June 2012 – 4 October 2015)
  • Jürgen Klopp: Germany (8 October 2015 – Present)

Manchester City

  • Peter Reid: England (11 November 1990 – 26 August 1993)           
  • Tony Book: England (26 August 1993 – 28 August 1993)    
  • Brian Horton: England (28 August 1993 – 16 May 1995)    
  • Alan Ball: England (30 June 1995 – 26 August 1996)           
  • Joe Royle: England (18 February 1998 – 21 May 2001)       
  • Kevin Keegan: England (24 May 2001 – 11 March 2005)    
  • Stuart Pearce: England (21 March 2005 – 14 May 2007)   
  • Sven-Göran Eriksson: Sweden (6 July 2007 – 2 June 2008) 
  • Mark Hughes: Wales (4 June 2008 – 19 December 2009)   
  • Roberto Mancini: Italy (19 December 2009 – 13 May 2013)
  • Brian Kidd: England (13 May 2013 – 14 June 2013)
  • Manuel Pellegrini: Chile (14 June 2013 – 30 June 2016)
  • Pep Guardiola: Spain (1 July 2016 – Present)          

Manchester United

  • Alex Ferguson: Scotland (6 November 1986 – 1 June 2013)
  • David Moyes: Scotland (1 July 2013 – 22 April 2014)          
  • Ryan Giggs: Wales (22 April 2014 – 11 May 2014)
  • Louis van Gaal: Netherlands (14 July 2014 – 23 May 2016)
  • José Mourinho: Portugal (27 May 2016 – 18 December 2018)      
  • Ole Gunnar Solskjær: Norway (19 December 2018 – 21 November 2021)
  • Michael Carrick: England (21 November 2021 – 2 December 2021)          
  • Ralf Rangnick: Germany (3 December 2021 – Present)

Middlesbrough

  • Lennie Lawrence: England (10 July 1991 – 19 May 1994)   
  • Bryan Robson: England (31 May 1994 – 6 December 2000)
  • Terry Venables: England (6 December 2000 – 12 June 2001)         
  • Steve McClaren: England (12 June 2001 – 11 May 2006)   
  • Gareth Southgate: England (7 June 2006 – 20 October 2009)        
  • Aitor Karanka: Spain (13 November 2013 – 16 March 2017)         
  • Steve Agnew: England (16 March 2017 – 9 June 2017)      

Newcastle United

  • Kevin Keegan: England (5 February 1992 – 8 January 1997)
  • Terry McDermott: England (8 January 1997 – 14 January 1997)    
  • Kenny Dalglish: Scotland (14 January 1997 – 27 August 1998)
  • Ruud Gullit: Netherlands (28 August 1998 – 28 August 1999)
  • Steve Clarke: Scotland (28 August 1999 – 2 September 1999)        
  • Bobby Robson: England (2 September 1999 – 30 August 2004)
  • John Carver: England (11 September 2004 – 13 September 2004) 
  • Graeme Souness: Scotland (13 September 2004 – 2 February 2006)
  • Glenn Roeder: England (2 February 2006 – 6 May 2007)
  • Nigel Pearson: England (6 May 2007 – 15 May 2007)         
  • Sam Allardyce: England (15 May 2007 – 9 January 2008)   
  • Nigel Pearson: England (9 January 2008 – 16 January 2008)          
  • Kevin Keegan: England (16 January 2008 – 4 September 2008)     
  • Chris Hughton: Republic of Ireland (8 September 2008 – 28 September 2008)     
  • Joe Kinnear: Republic of Ireland (29 September 2008 – 1 April 2009)        
  • Alan Shearer: England (1 April 2009 – 24 May 2009)          
  • Chris Hughton: Republic of Ireland (1 June 2009 – 6 December 2010)      
  • Alan Pardew: England (9 December 2010 – 2 January 2015)         
  • John Carver: England (2 January 2015 – 10 June 2015)       
  • Steve McClaren: England (10 June 2015 – 11 March 2016)
  • Rafael Benítez: Spain (11 March 2016 – 30 June 2019)
  • Steve Bruce: England (17 July 2019 – 20 October 2021)     
  • Graeme Jones: England (20 October 2021 – 8 November 2021)
  • Eddie Howe: England (8 November 2021 – Present)           

Norwich City

  • Mike Walker: Wales (1 June 1992 – 6 January 1994)          
  • John Deehan: England (12 January 1994 – 31 July 1995)    
  • Nigel Worthington: Northern Ireland (4 December 2000 – 2 October 2006)
  • Paul Lambert: Scotland (18 August 2009 – 2 June 2012)     
  • Chris Hughton: Republic of Ireland (7 June 2012 – 6 April 2014)
  • Neil Adams: England (6 April 2014 – 5 January 2015)
  • Alex Neil: Scotland (9 January 2015 – 10 March 2017)        
  • Daniel Farke: Germany (25 May 2017 – 6 November 2021)
  • Dean Smith: England (15 November 2021 – Present)          

Nottingham Forest

  • Brian Clough: England (6 January 1975 – 8 May 1993)
  • Frank Clark: England (12 May 1993 – 19 December 1996)
  • Stuart Pearce: England (20 December 1996 – 8 May 1997)
  • Dave Bassett: England (8 May 1997 – 5 January 1999)
  • Micky Adams: England (5 January 1999 – 11 January 1999)           
  • Ron Atkinson: England (11 January 1999 – 16 May 1999)

Oldham Athletic

  • Joe Royle: England (14 July 1982 – 10 November 1994)      

Portsmouth

  • Harry Redknapp: England (25 March 2002 – 24 November 2004)
  • Velimir Zajec: Croatia (24 December 2004 – 7 April 2005)
  • Alain Perrin: France (7 April 2005 – 24 November 2005)
  • Joe Jordan: Scotland (24 November 2005 – 7 December 2005)      
  • Harry Redknapp: England (7 December 2005 – 25 October 2008)
  • Joe Jordan: Scotland (25 October 2008 – 28 October 2008)           
  • Tony Adams: England (25 October 2008 – 9 February 2009)          
  • Paul Hart: England (9 February 2009 – 24 November 2009)
  • Avram Grant: Israel (26 November 2009 – 21 May 2010)

Queens Park Rangers

  • Gerry Francis: England (1 June 1991 – 11 November 1994)
  • Ray Wilkins: England (15 November 1994 – 4 September 1996)    
  • Neil Warnock: England (1 March 2010 – 8 January 2012)  
  • Mark Hughes: Wales (10 January 2012 – 23 November 2012)
  • Mark Bowen: Wales (23 November 2012 – 24 November 2012)    
  • Harry Redknapp: England (24 November 2012 – 3 February 2015)
  • Kevin Bond: England (3 February 2015 – 12 February 2015)          
  • Chris Ramsey: England (3 February 2015 – 4 November 2015)       

Reading

  • Steve Coppell: England (9 October 2003 – 12 May 2009)   
  • Brian McDermott: England (17 December 2009 – 11 March 2013)           
  • Nigel Adkins: England (26 March 2013 – 15 December 2014)

Sheffield United

  • Dave Bassett: England (2 January 1988 – 12 December 1995)       
  • Neil Warnock: England (2 December 1999 – 16 May 2007)           
  • Chris Wilder: England (12 May 2016 – 13 March 2021)      
  • Paul Heckingbottom: England (13 March 2021 – 27 May 2021)    

Sheffield Wednesday

  • Trevor Francis: England (7 June 1991 – 20 May 1995)        
  • David Pleat: England (14 June 1995 – 3 November 1997)   
  • Peter Shreeves: Wales (3 November 1997 – 14 November 1997)  
  • Ron Atkinson: England (14 November 1997 – 17 May 1998)         
  • Danny Wilson: Northern Ireland (6 July 1998 – 21 March 2000)    
  • Peter Shreeves: Wales (21 March 2000 – 21 June 2000)    

Southampton

  • Ian Branfoot: England (11 June 1991 – 10 January 1994)
  • Alan Ball: England (20 January 1994 – 2 July 1995)
  • Dave Merrington: England (14 July 1995 – 14 June 1996)
  • Graeme Souness: Scotland (3 July 1996 – 1 June 1997)
  • Dave Jones: England (23 June 1997 – 27 January 2000)
  • Glenn Hoddle: England (28 January 2000 – 28 March 2001)
  • Stuart Gray: England (30 March 2001 – 21 October 2001)
  • Gordon Strachan: Scotland (22 October 2001 – 13 February 2004)
  • Steve Wigley: England (13 February 2004 – 4 March 2004)
  • Paul Sturrock: Scotland (4 March 2004 – 23 August 2004)
  • Steve Wigley: England (23 August 2004 – 10 December 2004)
  • Harry Redknapp: England (8 December 2004 – 2 December 2005)           
  • Nigel Adkins: England (12 September 2010 – 18 January 2013)
  • Mauricio Pochettino: Argentina (18 January 2013 – 27 May 2014)
  • Ronald Koeman: Netherlands (16 June 2014 – 14 June 2016)        
  • Claude Puel: France (30 June 2016 – 14 June 2017)
  • Mauricio Pellegrino: Argentina (23 June 2017 – 12 March 2018)  
  • Mark Hughes: Wales (14 March 2018 – 3 December 2018)           
  • Kelvin Davis: England (3 December 2018 – 5 December 2018)      
  • Ralph Hasenhüttl: Austria (6 December 2018 – Present)

Stoke City

  • Tony Pulis: Wales (15 June 2006 – 21 May 2013)    
  • Mark Hughes: Wales (30 May 2013 – 6 January 2018)
  • Eddie Niedzwiecki: Wales (8 January 2018 – 15 January 2018)
  • Paul Lambert: Scotland (15 January 2018 – 18 May 2018)

Sunderland

  • Peter Reid: England (29 March 1995 – 7 October 2002)
  • Howard Wilkinson: England (10 October 2002 – 10 March 2003) 
  • Mick McCarthy: Republic of Ireland (12 March 2003 – 6 March 2006)
  • Kevin Ball: England (7 March 2006 – 31 May 2006)
  • Roy Keane: Republic of Ireland (30 August 2006 – 4 December 2008)       
  • Ricky Sbragia: Scotland (4 December 2008 – 24 May 2009)
  • Steve Bruce: England (3 June 2009 – 30 November 2011)  
  • Martin O’Neill: Northern Ireland (3 December 2011 – 30 March 2013)    
  • Paolo Di Canio: Italy (31 March 2013 – 22 September 2013)
  • Kevin Ball: England (22 September 2013 – 8 October 2013)
  • Gus Poyet: Uruguay (8 October 2013 – 16 March 2015)     
  • Dick Advocaat: Netherlands (17 March 2015 – 4 October 2015)
  • Sam Allardyce: England (9 October 2015 – 22 July 2016)   
  • David Moyes: Scotland (23 July 2016 – 22 May 2017)

Swansea City

  • Brendan Rodgers: Northern Ireland (16 July 2010 – 1 June 2012)
  • Michael Laudrup: Denmark (15 June 2012 – 4 February 2014)
  • Garry Monk: England (4 February 2014 – 9 December 2015)         
  • Alan Curtis: Wales (9 December 2015 – 18 January 2016) 
  • Francesco Guidolin: Italy (18 January 2016 – 3 October 2016)
  • Bob Bradley: United States (3 October 2016 – 27 December 2016)           
  • Alan Curtis: Wales (27 December 2016 – 3 January 2017) 
  • Paul Clement: England (3 January 2017 – 20 December 2017)      
  • Leon Britton: England (20 December 2017 – 28 December 2017) 
  • Carlos Carvalhal: Portugal (28 December 2017 – 18 May 2018)    

Swindon Town

  • John Gorman: Scotland (4 June 1993 – 21 November 1994)           

Tottenham Hotspur

  • Doug Livermore: England (27 May 1992 – 19 June 1993)
  • Ossie Ardiles: Argentina (19 June 1993 – 1 November 1994)
  • Steve Perryman: England (1 November 1994 – 15 November 1994)
  • Gerry Francis: England (15 November 1994 – 19 November 1997)
  • Christian Gross: Switzerland (25 November 1997 – 5 September 1998)
  • David Pleat: England (30 August 1998 – 3 October 1998)
  • Chris Hughton: Republic of Ireland (7 September 1998 – 1 October 1998)
  • George Graham: Scotland (5 October 1998 – 16 March 2001)
  • David Pleat: England (16 March 2001 – 2 April 2001)
  • Glenn Hoddle: England (2 April 2001 – 21 September 2003)
  • David Pleat: England (21 September 2003 – 3 June 2004)
  • Jacques Santini: France (3 June 2004 – 5 November 2004)
  • Martin Jol: Netherlands (5 November 2004 – 25 October 2007)
  • Clive Allen: England (25 October 2007 – 29 October 2007)
  • Alex Inglethorpe: England (25 October 2007 – 29 October 2007)  
  • Juande Ramos: Spain (27 October 2007 – 25 October 2008)
  • Clive Allen: England (25 October 2008 – 26 October 2008)
  • Harry Redknapp: England (26 October 2008 – 13 June 2012)
  • André Villas-Boas: Portugal (6 July 2012 – 16 December 2013)
  • Tim Sherwood: England (16 December 2013 – 13 May 2014)
  • Mauricio Pochettino: Argentina (27 May 2014 – 19 November 2019)
  • José Mourinho: Portugal (20 November 2019 – 19 April 2021)
  • Ryan Mason: England (19 April 2021 – 30 June 2021)         
  • Nuno Espírito Santo: Portugal (30 June 2021 – 1 November 2021)           
  • Antonio Conte: Italy (2 November 2021 – Present)

Watford

  • Graham Taylor: England (21 February 1996 – 1 June 2001)
  • Aidy Boothroyd: England (29 March 2005 – 3 November 2008)
  • Quique Sánchez Flores: Spain (5 June 2015 – 15 May 2016)          
  • Walter Mazzarri: Italy (1 July 2016 – 21 May 2017)
  • Marco Silva: Portugal (27 May 2017 – 21 January 2018)    
  • Javi Gracia: Spain (21 January 2018 – 7 September 2019)   
  • Quique Sánchez Flores: Spain (7 September 2019 – 1 December 2019)
  • Hayden Mullins: England (2 December 2019 – 7 December 2019)
  • Nigel Pearson: England (8 December 2019 – 19 July 2020)
  • Hayden Mullins: England (19 July 2020 – 15 August 2020)
  • Xisco Muñoz: Spain (20 December 2020 – 3 October 2021)
  • Claudio Ranieri: Italy (4 October 2021 – 24 January 2022) 
  • Roy Hodgson: England (25 January 2022 – Present)

West Bromwich Albion

  • Gary Megson: England (9 March 2000 – 26 October 2004)
  • Frank Burrows: Scotland (27 October 2004 – 8 November 2004)
  • Bryan Robson: England (9 November 2004 – 18 September 2006)
  • Tony Mowbray: England (18 October 2006 – 16 June 2009)
  • Roberto Di Matteo: Italy (30 June 2009 – 6 February 2011)
  • Michael Appleton: England (6 February 2011 – 14 February 2011)
  • Roy Hodgson: England (14 February 2011 – 13 May 2012)
  • Steve Clarke: Scotland (8 June 2012 – 14 December 2013)
  • Keith Downing: England (14 December 2013 – 9 January 2014)
  • Pepe Mel: Spain (9 January 2014 – 12 May 2014)
  • Alan Irvine: Scotland (14 June 2014 – 29 December 2014) 
  • Rob Kelly: England (29 December 2014 – 1 January 2015) 
  • Tony Pulis: Wales (1 January 2015 – 20 November 2017)   
  • Gary Megson: England (20 November 2017 – 29 November 2017)
  • Alan Pardew: England (29 November 2017 – 2 April 2018)
  • Darren Moore: Jamaica (2 April 2018  – 9 March 2019)     
  • Slaven Bilić: Croatia (13 June 2019 – 16 December 2020)
  • Sam Allardyce: England (16 December 2020 – 23 May 2021)        
  • Billy Bonds: England (23 February 1990 – 10 August 1994)
  • Harry Redknapp: England (10 August 1994 – 9 May 2001)
  • Glenn Roeder: England (9 May 2001 – 24 April 2003)
  • Trevor Brooking: England (24 April 2003 – 12 May 2003)
  • Alan Pardew: England (20 October 2003 – 11 December 2006)
  • Alan Curbishley: England (13 December 2006 – 3 September 2008)
  • Kevin Keen: England (3 September 2008 – 15 September 2008)
  • Gianfranco Zola: Italy (15 September 2008 – 11 May 2010)
  • Avram Grant: Israel (3 June 2010 – 15 May 2011)
  • Kevin Keen: England (15 May 2011 – 1 June 2011)
  • Sam Allardyce: England (1 June 2011 – 24 May 2015)        
  • Slaven Bilić: Croatia (9 June 2015 – 6 November 2017)      
  • David Moyes: Scotland (7 November 2017 – 16 May 2018)
  • Manuel Pellegrini: Chile (22 May 2018 – 28 December 2019)
  • David Moyes: Scotland (29 December 2019 – Present)

Wigan Athletic           

  • Paul Jewell: England (12 June 2001 – 14 May 2007)
  • Chris Hutchings: England ( 14 May 2007 – 5 November 2007)
  • Frank Barlow: England (5 November 2007 – 26 November 2007)
  • Steve Bruce: England (26 November 2007 – 3 June 2009)
  • Roberto Martínez: Spain (15 June 2009 – 28 May 2013)

Wimbledon

  • Joe Kinnear: Republic of Ireland (19 January 1992 – 9 June 1999) 
  • Egil Olsen: Norway (9 June 1999 – 1 May 2000)
  • Terry Burton: England (1 May 2000 – 25 April 2002)

Wolverhampton Wanderers

  • Dave Jones: England (3 January 2001 – 11 November 2004)
  • Mick McCarthy: Republic of Ireland (5 August 2006 – 14 February 2012)
  • Terry Connor: England (24 February 2012 – 30 June 2012)
  • Nuno Espírito Santo: Portugal (31 May 2017 – 23 May 2021)
  • Bruno Lage: Portugal (9 June 2021 – Present)

Wrap Up

Those are the list of all premier league managers. It included everyone who has managed clubs in a permanent or temporary role. Caretaker managers were listed only when they managed the team for at least one match in that period.

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.