Friday, April 19, 2024
HomeLa LigaList Of All Barcelona Managers In Order

List Of All Barcelona Managers In Order


Here Is The Easy Money-Making Trick Everyone Is Talking About! Learn More Here!

Who are the coaches on the list of all Barcelona managers from all time? How many managers have Barcelona had? Who is the best Barcelona manager of all time? Who coached Barcelona before Guardiola?

The two of Barcelona’s greatest managers remain Pep Guardiola and Johan Cruyff.

Guardiola was the most successful manager in terms of trophies per year, winning the treble of La Liga, Copa del Rey, and Champions League, and winning six out of six competitions in a single year to complete the sextuple, comprising the aforementioned treble and the Spanish Supercup, European Supercup and FIFA Club World Cup.

And in terms of trophies won, Cruyff won four La Liga titles, one Copa del Rey trophy, three Supercopa de España, one UEFA Cup Winners’ Cup trophy, one UEFA Champions League title and one UEFA Super Cup in his 8-year reign as manager.

Let’s now see Barcelona’s all-time managers in the right order.

See Also: 5 Football Clubs With The Highest Fans In Nigeria

All Barcelona Managers

Joan Gamper (1902 – 1917)

  • Number one on the list of all Barcelona managers is Gamper. Honours he got in his time include: 3 Copa del Rey, 1 Copa Macaya, 1 Copa Barcelona, 7 Campionat de Catalunya 

John Barrow (1917 – 1917)

  • He was the first manager of FC Barcelona. He was hired by Joan Gamper and held the position for four months.

Jack Greenwell (1917 – 1923)

  • He won 2 Copa del Rey, and 4 Campionat de Catalunya when he served as manager of Barcelona for seven consecutive seasons, a record that has only been beaten by Johan Cruyff.                   

Alf Spouncer (1923 – 1924)

  • Won 1 Campionat de Catalunya when he took charge of the Catalans during the 1923–24 season.          

Jesza Poszony (1924 – December 1924)

  • After Greenwell’s sacking in August 1923, Poszony took over the head coach role until October, when he was replaced by Spouncer. In July 1924 Poszony was again head coach but was replaced in December by Kirby. Poszony won 1 Copa del Rey, 1 Campionat de Catalunya.

Ralph Kirby (December 1924 – February 1926)

  • Another coach on the list of all Barcelona managers is Kirby. He won 1 Copa del Rey, and 1 Campionat de Catalunya, and was appointed coach of Barcelona in December 1924 to replace Poszony.                          

Jack Dumby (February 1926 – December 1926)

  • He managed Građanski Zagreb and Sportfreunde Stuttgart and Hertha BSC and Vienna FC before joining Barcelona for a first stint and won 1 Campionat de Catalunya.

Romà Forns (December 1926 – March 1929)

  • Forns was appointed club coach and with a team that included Josep Samitier, Sagibarba and Franz Platko, he won La Liga first edition, 1 Campionat de Catalunya, 1 Copa del Rey.                      

James Bellamy (March 1929 – July 1931)

  • Bellamy was appointed as manager of Barcelona to succeed Forns and won 2 Campionat de Catalunya.               

Jack Greenwell (July 1931 – July 1933)

  • This is his second spell as Barcelona manager. when he won 1 Campionat de Catalunya.

Jack Dumby (July 1933 – July 1934)

  • Dumby came back for a second spell to manage FC. Barcelona.

Franz Platko (July 1934 – July 1935)

  • He began his career as a coach with FC Mulhouse and Racing Club de Roubaix before joining Barcelona for the 1934/35 season, winning 1 Campionat de Catalunya.

Patrick O’Connell (July 1935 – March 1940)

  • His success with Real Betis made FC Barcelona appoint him to succeed Franz Platko for the 1935–36 season, winning 2 Campionat de Catalunya.

Josep Planas (March 1940 – July 1941)

  • He played for Barcelona until he suffered a knee injury that ended his playing career and later became a manager.

Ramón Guzmán (July 1941 – January 1942)

  • After retiring from playing, Guzmán managed Barcelona during the 1941–42 season.

Joan Josep Nogués (January 1942 – June 1944)

  • Nogués retired as a player and took over as manager at FC Barcelona during the 1941–42 season and won 1 Copa del Rey.

Josep Samitier (June 1944 – July 1947)

  • Samitier became manager of CF Barcelona in 1944 and guided them to their second-ever La Liga title and 1 Copa Eva Duarte.                        

Enrique Fernández (July 1947 – May 1950)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • He retired and began coaching CF Barcelona and helped the club win 2 La Liga titles, 1 Copa Eva Duarte, and 1 Latin Cup.            

Ramón Llorens (May 1950 – June 1950)

  • Llorens, during his playing days, is the shortest goalkeeper in the history of Barcelona. He however managed the club briefly.

Ferdinand Daučík (June 1950 – July 1954)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • Daučík coaching period with Barcelona is one that can be described as one of the club’s most successful, winning 2 La Liga trophies, 3 Copa del Rey, 2 Copa Eva Duarte, and 1 Latin Cup.                              

Sandro Puppo (July 1954 – June 1955)

  • Puppo, who was a member of the Italy national football team that won a gold medal at the 1936 Summer Olympic football tournament, later became a coach and managed several teams including FC Barcelona.

Franz Platko (June 1955 – June 1956)

  • After staying away from the club for about twenty years, Platko was reappointed as Barcelona’s coach for the 1955/56 season and was replaced again the following season.

Domingo Balmanya (June 1956 – April 1958)

  • He was a coach at FC Barcelona for two seasons and won 1 Copa del Rey, 1 Fairs Cup, and 1 Small Club World Cup before being replaced by Helenio Herrera.               

Helenio Herrera (April 1958 – May 1960)

  • He managed Barcelona and won various titles including 2 La Ligas, 1 Copa del Rey, and 1 Fairs Cup. He was however forced out of the club following disagreements with star player Ladislao Kubala.                     

Enric Rabassa (May 1960 – June 1960)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • The Spanish football player and coach is best known for winning the 1960 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup with FC Barcelona.

Ljubiša Broćić (June 1960 – January 1961)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • Aside from managing FC Barcelona, Broćić was also the coach of some of the top European sides.

Enrique Orizaola (January 1961 – June 1961)

  • After Ljubiša Bronćić was sacked, Orizaola took charge as manager of FC Barcelona.

Luis Miró (June 1961 – November 1961)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • Miró coached several teams in Spain as well as had a short stint with his former club, Barcelona.

Ladislao Kubala (November 1961 – January 1963)

  • Kubala initially became a youth coach at Barcelona before he became the coach of the senior team. However, after losing a Fairs Cup game to Red Star Belgrade, he was sacked.

Josep Gonzalvo (January 1963 – July 1963)

  • Gonzalvo was the manager that succeeded Kubala and took charge of FC Barcelona for just fifteen La Liga games. During his brief spell as the club’s coach, he did however guide the team to win 1 Copa del Rey.               

César Rodríguez (July 1963 – October 1964)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • César succeeded his former teammate Gonzalvo and became Barça’s manager, being sacked only five games into the 1964–65 campaign.

Vicente Sasot (October 1964 – June 1965)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • Sasot played as a defender for Sabadell before he got a chance to manage Barcelona.

Roque Olsen (June 1965 – June 1967)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • Olsen managed other clubs among which is Barcelona FC with whom he won 1 Fairs Cup.

Salvador Artigas (June 1967 – October 1969)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • FC Barcelona is one of the clubs the former Spanish footballer managed and won 1 Copa del Rey.

Josep Seguer (October 1969 – December 1969)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • Seguer acted as caretaker manager between Salvador Artigas and English Vic Buckingham, before getting a chance to lead the Blaugrana’s main squad.

Vic Buckingham (December 1969 – July 1971)

  • After a brief stint in Greece, he was hired in 1969 by FC Barcelona in Spain and won 1 Copa del Rey before Rinus Michels replaced him.                

Rinus Michels (July 1971 – May 1975)

  • He joined Barcelona in the second part of 1971, and in 1973, Johan Cruyff joined him, and together they led the team to win the Primera División title in 1974.                              

Hennes Weisweiler (May 1975 – April 1976)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • Weisweiler moved in the summer of 1975 to coach the Spanish top club Barcelona, thus replacing Rinus Michels, who returned to Holland as coach of the Dutch national team after four years with the Catalans.

Laureano Ruiz (April 1976 – May 1976)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • In the 1975–76 campaign he was in charge for six La Liga games, taking the place of Hennes Weisweiler as the Catalans finished in the second position. He was replaced by Rinus Michels in the summer.

Rinus Michels (May 1976 – May 1978)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • In his second spell wth Barcelona, Marinus Jacobus Hendricus Michels won 1 Copa del Rey for the Spanish club.

Lucien Muller (May 1978 – April 1979)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • He moved to FC Barcelona as a coach and led the club to the European Cup Winners’ Cup Final, before being replaced by Joaquim Rifé.

Joaquim Rifé (April 1979 – March 1980)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • Following his retirement as a player, Rifé became one of Barcelona’s trainers and at the end of the season between 1979–80, he took charge of the team along with Torres and won The Recopa of Basilea, AKA Cup Winners’ Cup.                        

Helenio Herrera (March 1980 – May 1980)

  • Herrera suffered a heart attack, did not want to coach full-time anymore and did a very short stint.

Ladislao Kubala (May 1980 – November 1980)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • In 1980, Kubala returned to Barcelona as a manager for a second short spell before moving he joined Al-Hilal of Saudi Arabia as manager.

Helenio Herrera (November 1980 – June 1981)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • Herrera ended his career with a return to FC Barcelona for one-and-a-half seasons in 1980 and 1981, winning 1 Copa del Rey before he died on 9 November 1997 at the age of 87.

Udo Lattek (June 1981 – March 1983)

  • Lattek was appointed successor to Helenio Herrera at FC Barcelona and led the club to the European Cup Winners’ Cup in 1982, before being replaced at the end of the 1982–83 season.                      

José Luis Romero (March 1983 – March 1983)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • Romero coached Barcelona on an interim basis before he was replaced by the World Cup-winning Argentine coach, César Luis Menotti.

César Luis Menotti (March 1983 – June 1984)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • Menotti was appointed as head coach of Barcelona F.C. in 1983, helping them to win 1 Copa del Rey, 1 Copa de la Liga, and 1 Supercopa de España.                           

Terry Venables (June 1984 – September 1987)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • Venables took the role of manager at Barcelona and During his three seasons in Catalonia, he won 1 La Liga and 1 Copa de la Liga. He was however dismissed after failing to repeat his title success at the Camp Nou.

Luis Aragonés (September 1987 – May 1988)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • Aragonés’ success at another Spanish club, Atlético Madrid, saw him appointed as manager of Barcelona in 1987, where he spent one season, winning 1 Copa del Rey                 

Carles Rexach (June 1988 – June 1988)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • Rexach was a member of Luis Aragonés’s staff for the 1987–88 season before briefly being made caretaker manager when the latter departed after suffering a bout of depression.

Johan Cruyff (May 1988 – May 1996)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • Cruyff took up the role as coach of the first team and brought in players such as Pep Guardiola and Ronald Koeman and he led the club to 1 Copa del Rey, 1 Cup Winners’ Cup, 4 La Liga, 3 Supercopa de España, 1 European Cup, 1 European Super Cup.                

Carles Rexach (May 1996 – June 1996)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • When chain smoker Cruyff needed emergency heart surgery during the 1990–91 campaign, Rexach once again stepped up, leading the club to its 11th league title. He remained in the position throughout the Dream Team era and, after president Josep Lluís Nuñez sacked the Dutchman in May 1996, once again became head coach.

Bobby Robson (July 1996 – June 1997)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • A phone call during the summer of 1996 from Barcelona vice-president Joan Gaspart resulted in an offer of manager with Barcelona. One of the key decisions Robson made during his brief tenure at Barcelona was the US$19.5 million signing of Ronaldo, who was influential in a season when Barcelona won 1 Copa del Rey, 1 Supercopa de España, and 1 Cup Winners’ Cup.                       

Louis van Gaal (June 1997 – May 2000)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • He took over from Bobby Robson, who had moved “upstairs” to the general manager position, and Van Gaal helped Barcelona win 2 La Liga, 1 Copa del Rey, 1 UEFA Super Cup                        

Lorenzo Serra Ferrer (May 2000 – April 2001)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • Ferrer was named Louis van Gaal’s successor following the latter’s dismissal and coached the team until the 31st matchday when he was sacked and replaced by former club legend Carles Rexach.

Carles Rexach (April 2001 – May 2002)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • After Lorenzo Serra Ferrer was fired towards the end of 2000–01, Rexach was named his successor and was later appointed coach by Joan Gaspart for the following season, but after losing the final of the Copa Catalunya to CF Balaguer, he was fired and replaced by a returning Louis van Gaal.

Louis van Gaal (May 2002 – January 2003)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • Van Gaal returned to Barcelona on a contract until June 2005, but results were inconsistent and had to leave by mutual consent with the club in 12th place, just three points above the relegation zone.

Antonio de la Cruz (January 2003 – February 2003)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • Following the dismissal of Louis van Gaal, de la Cruz was named interim manager and was in charge of the Barcelona squad for one league match, a 0–3 away loss to Atlético Madrid.

Radomir Antić (February 2003 – June 2003)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • After one league game in charge, Antić took over from Barcelona’s interim manager in mid-season in late January 2003 on club president Joan Gaspart’s initiative. However, new club president Joan Laporta refused to activate the optional second year in Antić’s contract and Frank Rijkaard was appointed in his place.

Frank Rijkaard (June 2003 – June 2008)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • Rijkaard was appointed manager of Barcelona and succeeded in turning around the fortunes of the club, with the strong support of Laporta, and within a couple of years managed to win 2 La Liga, 2 Supercopa de España, and 1 UEFA Champions League. He is the first of Barcelona’s last 10 managers.                 

Pep Guardiola (June 2008 – June 2012)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • Guardiola was appointed coach of Barcelona and under his guidance, the team subsequently won 3 La Liga, 2 Copa del Rey, 3 Supercopa de España, 2 UEFA Champions League, 2 UEFA Super Cup, and 2 FIFA Club World Cup. He is one of Barcelona’s managers for the last 10 years.

Tito Vilanova (July 2012 – July 2013)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • After Barcelona confirmed Guardiola’s departure, it was announced that Vilanova would be his successor and signed a two-year contract, winning one La Liga title. He is the first Barcelona coach after Guardiola.

Gerardo Martino (July 2013 – May 2014)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • Martino was confirmed as manager of Barcelona to replace Tito Vilanova who resigned. Martino too left his role after just one year in charge during which he did not manage to win any major trophy except one Supercopa de España.

Luis Enrique (May 2014 – May 2017)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • Enrique managed Barcelona on a two-year deal having been recommended by sporting director Andoni Zubizarreta, winning 2 La Liga, 3 Copa del Rey, 1 Supercopa de España, 1 UEFA Champions League, 1 UEFA Super Cup, 1 FIFA Club World Cup.                

Ernesto Valverde (May 2017 – January 2020)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • Valverde replaced Luis Enrique as Barcelona’s new manager, winning 2 La Liga, 1 Copa del Rey, 1 Supercopa de España. He was however dismissed by the club and replaced by coach Quique Setién.                         

Quique Setién (January 2020 – August 2020)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • Setién signed for Barca as their head coach on 13 January 2020 and replaced the immediate past dismissed Ernesto Valverde.

Ronald Koeman (August 2020 – October 2021)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • Koeman took over as the new manager of Barcelona after Quique Setién had been dismissed, winning just one Copa del Rey. Koeman was relieved of his duties as manager and Xavi was announced as his replacement.

Sergi Barjuán (October 2021 – November 2021

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • Before the arrival of Xavi, i.e. after the dismissal of Ronald Koeman, Barjuán was put in interim charge of Barcelona’s main squad.

Xavi (November 2021 – Present)

List Of All Barcelona Managers
  • The last and latest coach on the list of all Barcelona managers is Xavi. He returned to his former club as the new and current manager of Barcelona to replace sacked Ronald Koeman, on a contract until June 2024. Xavi is still awaiting his first trophy in charge of the Spanish Club.

Wrap Up

That is the list of all Barcelona Managers so far. The number of managers Barcelona have had in its history is 60 with 26 La Liga titles, five UEFA Champions League trophies, three FIFA Club World Cup and 31 Copa Del Rey trophies. See the complete Barcelona trophies listed by year from 1910.

Images on this post are copyrighted to fcbarcelona.com and their various owners.

This article was updated 3 months ago

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Most Popular